This site uses own and third parties cookies to help us personalize our site to you, improve our services and customize our advertisements according to your preferences from your navigation habits. If you agree to continue surfing, we take this to mean that you are fine with our cookies policy. More information.

IDEC - Universitat Pompeu Fabra

ES / CAT / ENG
Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This website, with DNS address www.idec.upf.edu, is property of Pompeu Fabra University’s Institute of Continuing Education Private Foundation, operating under the brand name UPF-IDEC, with headquarters and address at:

Balmes, 132-134
08008 Barcelona
Tax ID No.: G60414182

UPF-IDEC declares it respects and complies with of the provisions set out in Organic Law 15/1999 for the Protection of Personal Data (hereafter referred to as LOPD), and its implementation regulations, regarding security measures for the files that contain personal data; to this end all technical means in its power have been implemented to prevent the loss, improper use, alteration, non-authorized access and misappropriation of the data that you supply to, notwithstanding the fact that security measures on the Internet are not impenetrable. For these reasons, we inform you of its policy of data protection so that you may voluntarily determine whether you wish to supply your personal details to UPF-IDEC.

UPF-IDEC informs you in any case that any personal data that you supply by filling in forms will be collected in an automatic file for personal details, property of UPF-IDEC, and will remain under the responsibility of the Entity. In order to enforce the regulations stipulated in the LOPD, it is expressly stated that it is UPF-IDEC, a Foundation with registered address in Calle Balmes nº 132-134, Barcelona (Spain) who decides the purpose, content and use of the treatment of personal data that you supply through any of the forms made available on the web page under the Internet address www.idec.upf.edu.

In order to incorporate your details into UPF-IDEC’s file, your unequivocal consent is required, which may be given by accepting this privacy policy, by choosing the option “I HAVE READ AND EXPRESSLY ACCEPT UPF-IDEC’S PRIVACY POLICY” that is shown before each data request form.

The data that you supply to UPF-IDEC is to be used by UPF-IDEC in order to carry out any of the business’ own activities, as well as promotional activities of its products or services. This data may be shared with other companies, entities or bodies in Spain, as well as natural or legal third parties, for the same reasons that are indicated in this text. In order to share this data with third parties, your unequivocal consent is required, which you expressly grant by accepting this privacy policy, choosing the option “I HAVE READ AND EXPRESSLY ACCEPT UPF-IDEC’S PRIVACY POLICY” that is shown before each data request form.

Regarding the sharing of data, we remind you that UPF-IDEC is an educational training entity, specialized in postgraduate courses, master programs and training seminars, therefore if you give your consent concerning the treatment of your data, UPF-IDEC understands that you unequivocally consent to your data being transferred internationally to companies, entities or bodies located abroad, even if this means they are located in countries that do not offer the protection of personal data equivalent to the Spanish regulations, as well as transferring your data to other entities who require this information in order to provide a service. Use of data transferred internationally is confined to the reasons contained in this document.

Except in cases where it is otherwise stated, replying to questions concerning personal data is voluntary, and in the event of not answering these questions, the quality of the services you request will not be affected.

It is possible for you to exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation, and opposition of your personal data that is contained in UPF-IDEC’s files, as well as of any communications that may have taken place regarding this data, by requesting this using any means that provides proof of sending and receipt. In order to exercise your rights you can contact UPF-IDEC’s Marketing Department in Calle Balmes, 132-134, 08008 Barcelona (Spain).

In order to adapt the services offered to your own requirements and preferences, UPF-IDEC uses cookies. Cookies are text files that servers send to your hard drive in order to make it faster for your computer to access the chosen web page. For further information about the use of cookies please see our Cookies Policy.


Twitter Linkedin Bookmark and Share
© IDEC-Universitat Pompeu Fabra